Menu
Home Page
Home Page

Meet the Governors

Welcome to the Governors' section.

Message from Mrs. Judith Dickin Chair of Governors

 

Hello and welcome to the Governors area of our website

 

I am pleased to have been appointed as Chair of the local board of governors at Branston Church of England Infant Academy.

 

Education never stands still, we are proud to have converted to an Academy and look forward to delivering the Lincoln Diocesan vision of ‘Excellence, Enjoyment and Encouragement within the love of God’ for all our pupils’.

Our Governors provide support to the school in a number of ways, using our experience from various backgrounds. We are there to make sure that school’s performance is evaluated and continuously improves, to provide the strategic direction for the school, to oversee the financial management of the school and to ensure legal obligations are met. Most of all we are there because we care deeply for our school and want it to succeed in all aspects of its life.

 

It is important to us that as parents you always feel welcome to visit our school. We depend on your co-operation, support and involvement in your child’s education together ensuing they have a happy, safe and caring environment in which to learn. Look out for us at Parent Consultation evenings and other school events. We will be there!!

 

With warmest wishes

Judith Dickin

Chair of the Governors

 

 

Name

Category

Appointing Body

Dates of Office

Committee /Responsibilities

Declaration of Interests

(including relationships with members of staff)

% Attendance

2015/2016

FGB/Committee

 

Mrs Sharon Schofield

Co-opted

Governing Body

04/02/2016-03/02/2020

 

 

 

 

 

4 Year Term

Chair of Governors

 

Curriculum and Standards Committee

 

SEND

Pupil Premium

LAC

 

Works for Lincolnshire County Council SEND Team

 

100% /100%

Mrs Judy Dickin

Foundation

Diocesan Board of Education

04/02/2016-03/02/2020

 

 

 

 

4 Year Term

Chair of Curriculum and Standards Committee

 

Chair of Pay Committee

 

Safeguarding

Spiritual, Moral, Social and Cultural

Maths

 

Class Governor - Emerald

 

None declared

100%/100%

Ms Lorna Brabin -Smith

Ex Oficio

Diocesan Board of Education

11/04/2016-10/04/2020

 

4 Year Term

R.E and Collective Worship

 

 

 

Governor at Potterhanworth C.of E. Primary School

100%

Mr John Huxtable

Co -opted

Governing Body

27/03/2015-26/03/2019

 

4 Year Term

Finance and Resource Committee

 

Website

Policies

 

None declared

100%/100%

Ms Cathy Roberts

Head Teacher

By virtue of Post

Governing Body

01/09/2009-

Curriculum and Standards Committee

 

Finance and Resource Committee

None declared

100%/100%

Mrs Rebecca Cavill

Parent

Elected by Parents Appointed by

Governing Body

12/02/2016-11/02/2020

 

 

 

4 Year Term

Curriculum and Standards Committee

 

Pay Committee

 

Link Governor

English

Sport

 

Class Governor – Diamond

 

None declared

80%/100%

Miss Beverley

Chambers

Staff

Elected by Staff Appointed by Governing Body

29/09/2016-28/09/2020

 

 

4 Year Term

Curriculum and Standards Committee

 

 

N/A due to start date

Mr Richard Harris

Co-opted

Governing Body

08/12/2016-07/12/2020

 

4 year term

Finance and Resource Committee

 

Health and Safety Governor

 

Class Governor – Sapphire

 

 

N/A due to start date

Mrs Alice Olsson

 

Parent

Elected by Parents Appointed by

Governing Body

07/03/2017-06/03/2021

 

4 year term

Chair of Finance and Resource Committee

Works for the Priory Federation of Academies

N/A due to start date

Nicky Freeman

Co-opted

Governing Body

 

30/03/2017-29/03/2021

 

4 year term

Finance and Resource Committee

 

Pay Committee

 

EYFS

 

Class Governor - Ruby

 

N/A due to start date

 

 

People who have served as Governors during the last 12 months:

 

Mr Barry Dean

Local Authority

LA Appointed by

Governing body

End Date

31/03/17

 

 

 

Mrs Sarah Button

Parent

Elected by Parents Appointed by

Governing Body

 

End Date

31/12/16

 

 

 

 

Mrs Mel Parkin

Foundation

Diocesan Board of Education

End Date

31/07/16

 

 

 

Mrs Eleanor Mellor

Co-opted

Governing Body

End Date

31/07/16

 

 

 

Mrs Pam Walker

Ex Officio

Diocesan Board of Education

End Date

10/04/16

 

 

 

 

Mr Bob Bennison

Co-opted

Governing Body

End Date

04/02/16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scheme of Delegation - September 2017

The Governors - Who's Who

The Reconstitution of the Governing Board

Clerk to Governors Contact Details

 

Mrs Rachel Bishop 

rachel.bishop@branston-infant.lincs.sch.uk

 

Top